Apply for Temporary Work Visa (subclass 457)

What is a Temporary Work Visa (subclass 457)?

The 457 visa is for temporary skilled workers in Australia. Officially titled the Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa, it is for employment in jobs where there is a labour shortage.

There is no visa cap on the 457 visa, meaning employers may request or sponsor as many foreign-national applicants as necessary. The 457 visa can be valid for up to four years.

What Are the Benefits of Work Visa (subclass 457)?

The 457 visa provides some excellent benefits:

  • Live and work in Australia for up to four years
  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • Unlimited travel in and out of Australia

How Can I Apply for a Work Visa (subclass 457)?

If you have not held a provisional visa before, you should apply for the 489 visa through the Invited Pathway. In order to receive an invitation to apply for this visa, you must be:

  • nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency, or
  • sponsored by an eligible relative living in a Designated area of Australia.

Step 1: Check if your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation Lists

This visa is only available to people who can fill an position for which there is a labour shortage.

Step 2: Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements

You must meet the following requirements in order to apply:

  • Have a knowledge of the English language;
  • Arrange to have health insurance during your stay in Australia; and
  • Meet the health and character checks required for all Australian visa applicants

Step 3: Find an employer that is an approved sponsor

If you are not already employed with an Australian company, you may be able to find an employer through the SkillSelect program. This program matches skilled workers with employers looking for foreign-national workers.

Employers can complete the employer sponsorship application online through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

Step 4: Get an employer nomination

Once you find an employer, you will need to have them nominate you for the visa. You can apply for this visa at the same time your employer lodges their applications to sponsor and nominate you.

Employers can complete the employer nomination application online through the DIBP.

Step 5: Apply for the 457 Visa

After you find an employer and get a nomination, you can apply for the 457 visa online through the DIBP.

Step 6: Wait for a decision

It can take several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application. In 2016, the processing time for the 457 visa was 2-3 months.

Step 7: Receive your visa and start working!

Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and can start work in Australia.

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support
Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.