Apply for a Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132)

What is a Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132)?

Establish a new business or expand your existing business in Australia with this permanent resident visa. Certain foreign-national entrepreneurs may be eligible for a Subclass 132 visa. This visa requires the applicant to have a minimum net business, personal assets and annual business turnover, or a minimum in venture capital funding. You must also be nominated to apply by an Australian state or territory government agency.

What Are the Benefits of a Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132)?

The Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132) offers all the benefits of Australian permanent residence for you and your family.

  • Work and live in Australia indefinitely
  • Opportunity to study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s state-run healthcare program
  • Opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia as you please

How Can I Apply for a Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132)?

Step 1: Check if you meet the all the visa requirements

You must meet both the general requirements of the Subclass 132 visa AND the specific requirements of the stream under which you are applying. The Subclass 186 visa allows to apply under two streams:

  • Significant Business Stream for high-calibre business owners or partial owners who want to expand business to Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream for individuals who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL)

Step 2: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited through SkillSelect to apply

Before you can submit an application for the Subclass 132 visa, you must be nominated to apply for the visa by a state or territory government. Submitting an EOI allows these governments to examine your business claims and decide whether or not to nominate you.

If you are nominated, you will be invited to apply for the Subclass 132 visa through Skillselect. Once you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa.

Information about business and employment in various states and territories is available:

Step 3: Prepare Your Documents

The Subclass 132 Visa requires you submit several documents with you application, in order to prove the claims made. The documents are listed in the Document Checklist.

Step 4: Lodge Your Application Online

The Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132) visa requires you to apply online. When you apply, you must have all documents ready as well as the visa application fee, which can be paid by credit card.

Step 5: Wait for a decision

It can take several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application.

Step 6: Receive your visa and start working

Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and can start working in Australia.

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support
Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.