Apply for an Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

What is an Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)?

Work and live in Australia with this permanent resident work visa. Certain foreign-national skilled workers may be eligible for a Subclass 186 visa. This visa requires the applicant to complete a skills test and be nominated by an approved Australian employer. There are three streams to this visa and applicants must also meet the requirements of the stream to be eligible.

What are the benefits of an Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)?

The Employer Nomination Scheme Visa offers all the benefits of Australian permanent residence for you and your family.

  • Work and live in Australia indefinitely
  • Opportunity to study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s state-run healthcare program
  • Opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia as you please

What are the requirements to be eligible for the Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)?

The Subclass 186 visa has three general requirements for all applicants, and particular requirements depending on which stream you apply under.

The general requirements are:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • Are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt

The Subclass 186 visa allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry Stream
  • The Agreement Stream

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream

This stream is for workers who are currently in Australia on a temporary Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa. They must have worked for two years in the same occupation with their nominating employer who now wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation. The employer must not be subject to a labour agreement and must have lodged a valid nomination with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream.

The Direct Entry Stream

The Direct Entry Stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia. Temporary residents who hold a Subclass 457 visa and do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream may also apply under this stream. To be eligible, you must be applying directly from outside Australia.

The Agreement Stream

The Agreement Stream is for people who hold a Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa and are sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement. To be eligible, you must meet the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the agreement.

How can I apply for an Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)?

Step 1: Check if you meet the all the requirements to work in Australia

You must meet both the general requirements of the Subclass 186 visa AND the specific requirements of the stream under which you are applying. The Subclass 186 visa allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry Stream
  • The Agreement Stream

Step 2: Have Your Employer Lodge their Nomination

Before you can submit an application for the Subclass 186 visa your employer must lodge a nomination for you with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). You must apply less than six months after the nomination is approved.

Step 3: Prepare Your Documents

The Subclass 186 Visa requires you submit several documents with you application, in order to prove the claims made. The documents are listed in the Document Checklist.

Step 4: Lodge Your Application Online

The Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) visa requires you to apply online. More information is available here. When you apply, you must have all documents ready as well as the visa application fee, which can be paid by credit card.

Step 5: Wait for a decision

It can take several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application.

Step 6: Receive your visa and start working

Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and can start or continue working in Australia.

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support
Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.