Apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

What is a Skilled Nominated Work Visa (Subclass 190)?

Work and live in Australia with this permanent resident work visa. Certain foreign-national skilled workers who hold occupations on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List may be eligible for a Subclass 190 visa. This visa requires the applicant to complete a skills test and be nominated by a state or territory government.

What Are the Benefits of a Skilled Nominated Work Visa (Subclass 190)?

The Skilled Nominated Work Visa offers all the benefits of Australian permanent residence for you and your family.

  • Work and live in Australia indefinitely
  • Opportunity to study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s state-run healthcare program
  • Opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia as you please

How Can I Apply for a Skilled Nominated Work Visa (Subclass 190)?

Step 1: Check if your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation Lists

This visa is only available to people who can fill a position on this list.

Step 2: Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements

You must meet the following requirements in order to apply:

Step 3: Complete a Skills Assessment

You must complete a Skills Assessment and obtain an acceptable score in order to be eligible for the Subclass 190 visa. Your score must be meet that specified on your letter of invitation (step 5). Instructions on how to get a proper Skills Assessment can be found on the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website.

Step 4: Submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect

Next, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. The SkillSelect program will ask you a number of questions related to your background, skills, and relevant work history.

Step 5: Obtain a government nomination

The Skilled Nominated Work Visa (subclass 190) requires you to be nominated by a state or territory government. Once you submit your EOI, it will be viewable by government authorities looking for prospective workers with your skill set. If a government decides to nominate you, you will receive a letter of invitation to apply for the 190 visa.

Step 6: Apply for the Skilled Nominated Work Visa (subclass 190)

After you find an employer and get a nomination, you can apply for the 190 visa online through the DIBP. You will need to include certain documents with your application, listed here.

Step 7: Wait for a decision

It can take several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application. In 2016, the processing time for the 190 visa was 3 months.

Step 8: Receive your visa and start working

Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and can start work in Australia.

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support
Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.