Apply for a Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (subclass 489)

What is a Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (Subclass 489)?

This 4-year work visa allows you to live and work in specified region of Australia - and bring your family. There are two pathways for this visa: (1) the Extended Stay pathway, and (2) the Invited pathway.

The Extended Stay pathway is for applicants that have held a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475. The Invited Pathway requires you to submit an Expression of Interest and obtain an invitation to apply for the visa. We will explain the application process for both pathways.

What Are the Benefits of a Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (Subclass 489)?

The Subclass 489 visa allows you and your family to:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

How Can I Apply for a Skilled Regional Provisional Work Visa (Subclass 489)?

There are two pathways to apply for the Subclass 489 visa: the Extended Stay pathway and the Invited Pathway.

The Extended Stay Pathway, Subclass 489 Visa

The apply through this pathway, you must have held a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475. If you have held more than one of these visas, you are not eligible to apply for the Subclass 489 visa.

To apply, you will first need to ensure that you meet all the requirements and then complete the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa application. The requirements for extended stay are:

  • Meet the health requirements
  • Meet the character requirements
  • Do not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • Willing to sign the Australian Values Statement

The Invited Pathway, Subclass 489 Visa

If you have not held a provisional visa before, you should apply for the 489 visa through the Invited Pathway. In order to receive an invitation to apply for this visa, you must be:

  • nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency, or
  • sponsored by an eligible relative living in a Designated area of Australia.

Step 1: Check if your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation Lists

This visa is only available to people who can fill a position on this list.

Step 2: Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements

You must meet the following requirements in order to apply:

Step 3: Complete a Skills Assessment

You must complete a Skills Assessment and obtain an acceptable score for your occupation in order to be eligible for the Subclass 489 visa. Instructions on how to get a proper Skills Assessment can be found on the DIBP website.

Step 4: Submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect

Next, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. The SkillSelect program will ask you a number of questions related to your background, skills, and relevant work history. Your EOI will be seen by the Australian authorities who may be looking for someone of your skill-set to hire.

If you obtain a nomination or sponsor and your EOI meets the requirements of the visa, you be invited to apply for the 189 visa.

Step 5: Find a sponsor or obtain a government nomination

The Skilled Independent Work Visa (subclass 189) requires you to be sponsored by a family member or nominated by a state or territory government. Once you find a suitable sponsor, they will send you a letter of invitation to apply for the visa. You will have 60 day from the time you receive the invitation to lodge your application.

Step 6: Apply for the Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (Subclass 489)

After you receive an invitation, you can lodge your application. You will have 60 days to do this. Your application will require that you submit several documents, which can be found here. To apply, you will follow the instructions on your letter of invitation.

Step 7: Wait for a decision

It can take several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application. In 2016, the processing time for the 489 visa was 3 months.

Step 8: Receive your visa and start working

Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and can start work in Australia.

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support
Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.