Apply for a Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801)

What is a Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801)?

There are two types of Partner Visas: Subclass 820 and Subclass 801. The Subclass 820 visa is a temporary partner visa that allows you to live in Australia. The Subclass 820 visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801). You apply for both visas at the same time and pay only one application charge. Applications are processed in two stages, about two years apart.

To be eligible, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen

What Are the Benefits of a Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801)?

The Temporary Partner visa allows you limited benefits, including:

  • Live and work in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801)
  • Study in Australia (without access to government funding)
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Include dependent children on your application (dependent applicants must be in Australia when they apply)

The Permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801) includes all the benefits of Australian permanent residency:

  • Work and live in Australia indefinitely
  • Opportunity to study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s state-run healthcare program
  • Opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia as you please

How Can I Apply for a Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801)?

Step 1: Prepare Your Documents

You must provide certain documents with your application to prove the claims you make. These documents are listed on the Subclass 820/801 Document Checklist.

Step 2: Lodge Your Application

The Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801) visa may be lodged online, by post, or in person. When you apply, you must have all documents ready as well as the visa application fee, which can be paid by credit card.

Step 3: Wait for a decision

It can take several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application. In 2016, the processing time for the 189 visa was 3 months.

Step 4: Receive your visa and start working

Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and can start work in Australia.

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support
Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.