What Is SkillSelect and How Does It Work?

What Is SkillSelect and How Does It Work?

How Does SkillSelect Works?

  1. Applicants enter their information into SkillSelect through the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) online form.
  2. Applicants take a skill test which assesses their abilities, knowledge of the English language and education level.
  3. Applicants select an Expression of Interest (EOI) in the visa category for which they would like to be chosen.
  4. Once the applicant is in the system, Australian employers or state and territory governments may invite them to lodge a visa application. This is the nomination or sponsorship process which is required for most skilled worker visas.
  5. The applicant completes a visa application.
  6. If the application is accepted, the applicant will receive a visa and may live and work in Australia.

What are the Skilled Worker Visa Categories?

There are eight visa categories for skilled workers in the SkillSelect program. They each require a certain selection of skills. Review the information below to learn about the different visas and the requirements to apply.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

This is a permanent resident visa for points-tested skilled workers. It does not require employer or family sponsorship, or nomination from a state or territory government. However, you may require an invitation to apply, as well as the following requirements:

  • Be nominated in an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age.
  • Have achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Be at least competent English

Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

This is a permanent resident visa for points-tested skilled workers. It does require nomination from a state or territory government as well as the following requirements:

  • Be nominated in an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Have not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Have achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Be at least competent English
  • Have been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

This is a 4-year visa that allows skilled workers to live and work in specific regions of Australia. There are different requires depending on whether you are applying under the invited pathway or the extended stay pathway. Learn more here.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457)

This skilled worker visa is valid for up to four years. It requires the sponsor and for the work to be in a nominated occupation.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. The requirements are:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • Are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • Apply under the stream for which you were nominated (the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, the Direct Entry stream, or the Agreement stream)

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (subclass 187)

This is a permanent resident (migrant) visa for skilled workers. You must work in regional Australia as well as:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • Are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • Apply under the stream for which you were nominated (the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream, or the Agreement stream)

Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)

This is an entrepreneur visa that allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. To get this visa, you have must have a nomination from a state or territory government agency and be invited to apply by the minister. You also must have either:

  • Net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream; OR
  • Have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This is an entrepreneur visa for people who wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia or to invest in Australia. Requirements include a nomination by a state or territory government or Australian agency, as well as an invitation to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.