Bridging Visas

Bridging Visas

Prospective Marriage

If your current Australian visa has expired and you are awaiting a new one, you should apply for a Bridging Visa so that you are not staying in Australia unlawfully. There are five classes of Bridging Visas, ordered by the letters A through E.


You can find below a description of the most popular Bridging Visa classes with eligibility requirements.

Bridging Visa A

The A class Bridging Visa is for applicants who hold a substantive visa - any visa besides a Bridging Visa, a Criminal Justice Visa or an Enforcement Visa - and are awaiting another substantive visa, usually of the same type as the current one. Use application form 1005, Application for a Bridging Visa to get apply for this visa. Generally, applicants will be granted unlimited permission to work when granted their visa.


Bridging Visa B

The B class Bridging Visa is for applicants who hold a substantive visa - any visa besides a Bridging Visa, a Criminal Justice Visa or an Enforcement Visa - and are awaiting another substantive visa, usually of the same type as the current one, but must travel outside of Australia while waiting. Use application form 1005, Application for a Bridging Visa to get apply for this visa. Generally, applicants will be granted unlimited permission to work when granted their visa.


Bridging Visa C

The C class Bridging visa is for persons who do not have a substantive visa. You may apply for permission to work when applying for this visa, but only if you can demonstrate a compelling need to work. Use application form 1005, Application for a Bridging Visa to get apply for this visa.


>> Back to Top