Australian Permanent Residency

Need to complete Australian Permanent Residence paperwork? Apply for family or skilled based permanent residency with Immigration Direct. We make immigration processes simple with our easy-to-use, online system and helpful resources, tools and tips.

Family-Based Australian Permanent Residency

Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801)

Do you have family in Australia? You may be eligible for Australian permanent residency. Apply to join your partner in Australia with the Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 and 801). Check if you qualify now!

Skill-Based Australian Permanent Residency

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

Qualified, skilled workers may eligible for Australian permanent residency. Live and work in Australia indefinitely. The Subclass 186 visa requires you to be nominated by an approved Australian employer. There are three streams to this visa: Temporary Residence, Direct Entry, and Agreement. Check to see if you qualify!

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187)

The Subclass 187 visa requires you to be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia. Regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne. There are three streams to this visa: Temporary Residence, Direct Entry, and Agreement.

Business Innovation & Investment Visa (Subclass 188)

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188) allows you to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in Australia. You must be nominated by a state or territory government or Australian agency to be eligible to apply.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Foreign-national skilled workers who hold occupations on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List may be eligible for a Subclass 189 visa. This visa requires the applicant to complete a skills test and be sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Certain foreign-national skilled workers who hold occupations on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List may be eligible for a Subclass 190 visa. This visa requires the applicant to complete a skills test and be nominated by a state or territory government.

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

Establish a new business or expand your existing business in Australia with the Subclass 132 visa. This visa requires the applicant to have a minimum net business, personal assets and annual business turnover, or a minimum in venture capital funding. You must also be nominated to apply by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Resident Return Visa

Obtain a Resident Return Visa by filing Form 1085. This form is used by permanent residents whose visa has or is about to expire, or by former Australian citizens who have renounced their citizenship status.

Back to Top

IMMIGRATION DIRECT helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides 24/7 email support, telephone support Monday-Friday: 9 a.m - 6 p.m. and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application.