Family Sponsorship

Family Sponsorship

The Australian immigration system sets aside over 60,000 visas each year for family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens. This represents over one-third of the total visas distributed per year. Family visas are given under the "Family Stream" program.

Family Stream migration has four main categories:

Partner Visa

A partner visa is for fiancé(e)s, spouses and de-factor or same-sex partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens.

The first requirement of a partner visa is to show evidence that your relationship is genuine and lasting and that you intend to live together on a permanent basis. Only one application is necessary for a partner visa which includes the temporary visa and the permanent resident visa. The temporary visa is issued for the partner to travel from his/her home country abroad to Australia where he/she may then adjust his/her status to permanent resident.

Child Visa

Dependent children are always welcome to join their parents in Australia. While it is an option for the children to migrate to Australia with the migrating parent, sometimes children migrate separately. There are visas for biological children, orphan relatives and adopted children of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens - these children may receive permanent resident visas, meaning they can live in Australia permanently and eventually apply for citizenship. There are also visas available for children, under the age of 18, of persons who in Australia on temporary student, worker or business visas.

Parent Visa

There are two categories of parent visas - Aged Parent (Residence) (Sublcass 804) and Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 103).

To be eligible for an aged parent visa, you must be sponsored by your child or stepchild who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. You must also meet one of the following requirements:

  • At least half of your children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia; or
  • You have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country.

To be eligible for the parent migrant visa, you must also meet the above requirements.


>> Back to Top